Privacy Notice Statement: 2018 Legislative Review of Export Development Canada

Global Affairs Canada is committed to protecting the privacy rights of individuals and to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit our websites, and who participate in consultations or reviews such as this one for the 2018 review of Export Development Canada, in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act.

The information is collected by Global Affairs Canada and/or International Financial Consulting Ltd. on behalf of Canada under the authority of subsection 25(1) of the Export Development Act.

The information you provide is voluntary and you may decide not to participate in this consultation process.

GAC has contracted an outside consulting firm to conduct this Review. Part of the Review will involve consulting with the public and stakeholders. Written submissions will be collected through the website.

Should you decide to provide a submission, it is important to know that your submission constitutes your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of the information provided therein, subject to certain exceptions as per the Privacy Act.

The views and opinions received from submissions will be consolidated into a report prepared by the consultant. The report will be shared within Global Affairs Canada and other government organizations. The report will be tabled in Parliament and may be subject to review by a parliamentary committee. While the main body of the report will not contain any personal information that could potentially be used to identify you, the report will contain annexes that identify the names of those who made submissions and/or the organizations that provided comments, and the submission itself.

Should you not wish to participate in the Review through a submission to the website, you can still participate in the consultation process. Your submission can be mailed or e-mailed directly to IFC. Submissions made through letter or email will form part of the report.

Your personal information will be retained in accordance with the Personal Information Bank Outreach Activities (PSU 938). Under the Privacy Act you have the right of access to, and correction of, your personal information, if you have provided any. To exercise either of these rights, you must make a request for access to your personal information. You may contact the Global Affairs Access to Information and Privacy Protect Division (DCP) at dcp@international.gc.ca to exercise these rights, or if you have questions, comments, concerns or complaints regarding this Privacy Notice Statement, your privacy rights and the Privacy Act. You may direct your questions or comments to Policy-DCP@international.gc.ca.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at any time regarding the Department’s handling of your personal information. For information about submitting a complaint, please visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at their website at www.priv.gc.ca.